Updated on 1/1/2020.

Relevant Insights, LLC (“We” or the “Company”) is committed to respecting consumers and client privacy. The site www.relevantinsights.com is owned and operated by Relevant Insights, Inc.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected on our sites www.relevantinsights.com as well as to our research services, except where otherwise noted by a separate unique privacy policy. We refer to all of our products, services, and sites collectively as our “Services.” This Privacy Policy sets out how we use your information in the delivery of our Sites and Services.

This Privacy Policy does not speak to the practices of any third parties. The use of information collected through our research services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the client has engaged Relevant Insights.

We strive to comply with all national and global privacy regulations and have updated the guidelines designed to respect the privacy and preferences of our users.

We protect your privacy and anonymity by adhering to these standards:

Information We Collect On Behalf of Our Client For Research Purposes

Data from surveys, phone interviews, focus groups and other qualitative data collection modalities used are owned by the client requesting such a service. The data are private. The Client controls the data; how the clients release it or use it is up to the clients. We don’t sell clients’ data to anyone and we don’t use the collected responses for any purpose other than to provide service to client. However, we do comply with the law, so under limited circumstances we could be required to release the information (e.g., if we are compelled by a legal order or subpoena).

We don’t re-use respondents’ email addresses a client may have provided for data collection purposes.

We make it easy for clients to invite people to take part in their research by letting us distribute research invitations to their email lists, in which case we act only as custodians of the data. We don’t sell clients’ email lists, and we use them only as directed by the client and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The same is true for any information we collect through the research.

Together with clients, we act as the data controller to the research participants. We enable clients to communicate their compliance statements regarding data handling and privacy. As such, clients are responsible for honoring respondent requests under EU privacy regulations.

We act as a data controller for client account information. When collect the minimal required information to deliver our services and communicate with clients. This information is never sold.

Information We Collect Through Our Website

We only collect information that is provided with consent, or a legal basis, namely, a legitimate interest.

Personal information collected by the Company may happen in the following instances:

The Company may also collect aggregated or anonymized usage data that does not personally identify you but will provide us with information on site usage through Google Analytics.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 How We Collect Information Through Our Website

We may collect data you submit to us through forms or automatically collect website use information when you visit our website, by utilizing cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website to, among other things, help us improve our site and your experience. In addition, this site uses targeting cookies to count visits to our site and to see which features are popular to our users.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Most browsers feature an “opt out” of cookie collection, and you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. The methods for doing so change from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

In addition, to identify Local Shared Objects on your computer and adjust your settings, visit: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html.

The information we gather may include information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 Use of Information

We use and processes information which we have either consent, or a legal basis to process, namely a legitimate interest.

Relevant Insights does not share, rent, or sell any personal data or permit its usage for reasons other than that for which it was originally provided. If this practice should change in the future, we will update this policy accordingly and provide individuals with opt-out or opt-in choice, as appropriate.

Relevant Insights may contract with an email service provider to help us send our email newsletters and company announcements. In such cases, we will have a nondisclosure agreement with the email service provider to ensure your personal contact information is protected and private. Relevant Insights does not sell or rent the information you give us.

You may unsubscribe from of Relevant Insights’ email list at any time. If you would like to stop receiving our brochures, articles, webinar invitations please contact us by emailing her at privacy @ relevantinsights.com or calling at 1. 817. 494. 2364.

Relevant Insights may use the information we gather to:

Personal Information Sharing

The Company is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We do not to sell, rent, or loan our member or visitor lists to third parties. We do not disclose your personal information except in the limited circumstances described here.

We may share information with any Company subsidiary or holding company, insurers, professional advisors, website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety, and for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or an administrative out-of-court procedure.

We retain the email addresses of those who send us email, who register for access to our site, and who subscribe to our email newsletters. We retain these email addresses, along with other information you provide, in our mail list services. We do not disclose these email addresses to third parties by “list sharing” or selling your information.

We sometimes work with third parties to analyze user’s preferences, provide content, products, or services of interest to that user, or to collect data for conversion tracking (that is, what actions you take after you click on a content link). Third Party Services used on this website include: Google Analytics, Hotjar, Woopra, Gravatar.

Note that these third parties may have their own privacy policies. Please refer to their individual Terms of Service or Privacy Policy notices for more information on how they use personal data delivered to them.

We use anonymous aggregated data about our site users to allow us to determine site metrics.

We use Google Analytics cookies to compile data regarding user interactions with our website.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Personal Information Security

Company maintains appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information.

While we take these steps to protect your personal information as much as we reasonably can, no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network, or any storage of data, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you are concerned about your user data, please contact us at privacy [at] relevantinsights.com.

 Data Breach

If there is a data breach, we will notify you by email within seven (7) days.

Personal Information Update

Company offers choices for you to update your personal information and the way we communicate with you. Here are some of the ways you can request changes:

If you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you transaction-based communications, such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations with the Relevant Insights.

Users can opt out of interest-based advertising through:

Rights Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

EU and Swiss individuals whose data is transferred into the United States have the right to access that data and to update, correct or amend it. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy should first contact Relevant Insights at:

Relevant Insights, LLC
P.O. BOX 2164
Euless, TX 76039
Phone Number: 1. 817. 494. 2364
Email: privacy [at] relevantinsights.com

CCPA for California Residents

We comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act created and enacted by the California State Legislature. California consumers have certain rights enshrined by the CCPA, which include:

You can contact Relevant Insights with any questions about our use of personal information

Relevant Insights, LLC
P.O. BOX 2164
Euless, TX 76039
Within the U.S: 1. 817. 494. 2364
Email: privacy [at] relevantinsights.com

Do Not Track Handling

Relevant Insights doesn’t serve ads to you on our website and it doesn’t send your data to third parties for the purpose of targeting ads to you. The tracking done at Relevant Insights is to make our product work.

Relevant Insights doesn’t track you across the Internet. We track only your interactions within the Relevant Insights’ network (relevantinsights.com).

We honor Do Not Track browser settings. If you are browsing with DNT enabled, you can read relevantinsights.com in the logged-out state and our analytics will not receive information about you.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

Contact, Questions, and Feedback

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy [at] relevantinsights.com

Mail:
Relevant Insights, LLC
PO Box 2164
Euless, TX 76039
Phone Number: 1. 817. 494. 2364

Get in touch with us!